Previous Page  19 / 40 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 19 / 40 Next Page
Page Background

17

TIME

GULAGA MUMBULLA MAGPIE

YUIN

BROLGA ELSEWHERE TIME

2:00PM

Sessions

happening

near the Bar all

weekend.

Bring an

instrument and

join in.

Craft activities for

kids in the Bunyip

from noon to 6pm

2:00PM

2:30PM

2:30PM

3:00PM

Farmer Mick &

Miss Jane

Connor Ross

3:00PM

3:30PM

3:30PM

4:00PM

Latvian Gearbox

Overdrive

Cool Mountain

Duo

Steve Wilson

4:00PM

4:30PM

4:30PM

5:00PM

Ivy Lucille Joshua Wellington Chris O’Connor

5:00PM

5:30PM

5:30PM

6:00PM

Jim Lay Memorial

Songwriters

Concert

Nicole Hayes &

Hélène Brunet

Danny Spooner

Poets’ Supper

hosted by

Vic Jefferies

6:00PM

6:30PM

6:30PM

7:00PM

Alistair Brown Beth Patterson

Daniel

Champagne

Welcome Bush Dance

FolkLines

7:00PM

7:30PM

Folk Club

Blackboard

Concert

hosted by

Candelo Arts Society

7:30PM

8:00PM

Desert Child

Trouble in the

Kitchen

Vin Garbutt

8:00PM

Morris Dance Display

Black Joak Morris

8:30PM

8:30PM

9:00PM

The Rambling

Boys

Shortis &

Simpson

The Little Stevies

English Country

Tunes & Dance

Old Empire Band

Juke Joint

Sheikh Of The Shake

(DJ Tom Noonan)

at The Crossing

youth stage

9:00PM

9:30PM

9:30PM

10:00PM

Neil Murray

The East Pointers

Den Hanrahan &

the Rum Runners

10:00PM

10:30PM

10:30PM

11:00PM

Little Rabbit

The Woohoo

Revue

Peter Wild &

the Only Ones

11:00PM

11:30PM

11:30PM

12:00AM

12:00AM

Overseas artists in red

/

Special presentations in green

Bluey Bones - The Jolly

Swagman

Steve Wilson, in the guise

of Bluey Bones, The Jolly

Swagman delights the

young’ns with some classic

Aussie children’s songs and

bush yarns,sing-a-longs and

percussion, games and fun

stuff.

Saturday 5:00pm

=Zob] H <hgghk

David sings silly songs, does

magic tricks, tells weird stories,

and does odd audience-

involvement things

Saturday 12:15pm

>obmZ Lmhkrm^ee^k

Evita’s stories and story games

‘talk’ to all children young and

old. Her workshop encourages

children to perform stories to

parents.

Saturday 3:00pm

Sunday 1:00pm

Gobsmacked!

Gobsmacked! are troubadours

and storytellers sublime. Come

and see traditional folk tales re-

mixed and fractured to tickle the

funny bone!

Saturday 4:00pm

Sunday 2:00pm

Hoola Hoops with Linda

Have fun and learn some new

tricks with Hoola Hoops.

Sunday 11:15am

Maypole With Molly

(Maypole dancing for kids and

adults). The emphasis is on fun

and participation!

Saturday 9:30am & 10:30am

Sunday 9:00am & 10:00am

Ma^ In]]bg >Zm^kl

Meet tall, silly Rob, squeezebox

Stuart and lovely Sally (she’s the

one in the fabulous pink dress).

Saturday 1:00pm

Sunday 10:30am

Lhg`l ?hk Db]l ?Zkf^k

Mick & Miss Jane

Farmer Mick has a wealth of

yarns and tales from the old days.

Miss Jane is remarkably good at

singing and playing their songs,

and reminding Mick that he is

still a kid at heart.

Sunday 12:00 noon

Tiny Teeny Stevies Show

Bring Mum and Dad along too

and join Byll and Beth as they

sing their teeny hearts out.

Saturday 11:00am

Shheh`r _hk ;^`bgg^kl

Doctor Stovepipe presents this

family show featuring songs

about chickens and many of the

lesser animals known to science.

Participants go home with a

signed certificate.

Saturday 2:00pm

<kZ_m :\mbobmb^l

Craft Activities will run

throughout on Festival, on

Friday from noon till 6pm,

Saturday from 9am to 6pm

and Sunday from 9am to

3pm, under the supervision /

tutorship of Catie Annard and

her helpers.

There will be a program of

structured ‘lessons’ alongside

free play.

Join the paper prayer flag

making on Friday to decorate

the space for the Festival.

Mobiles from nature will be

made on Saturday and salt

dough jewellery on Sunday.

Performance times listed are correct at time of printing.

Program times may be subject to change and updates will be posted at venues or the Festival Office.